*659 V. Patrick Bella, Asst. Dist. Atty., Baton Rouge, for plaintiff-appellee State of La.
[…] La. Const. of 1921, art. VII, § 10 established the appellate jurisdiction of the Louisiana Supreme Court, in part, as follows: "In criminal matters, its appellate jurisdiction extends to questions of law only." To determine jurisdiction under this provision, the Louisiana Supreme Court defined a question of law as "where there is no evidence at all upon some essential element of the crime". A question of fact was defined *662 as "the sufficiency of the evidence". State v. Vines, 245 La. 977, 162 So.2d 332 (1964) and the cases cited therein.

La. Const. of 1974, art. V, § 5(C) established the appellate jurisdiction of the Louisiana Supreme Court, in part, as follows: "In criminal matters, its appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law." In explaining this constitutional prohibition against appellate review of facts in criminal cases at the Constitutional Convention of 1973, the chairman of the Judiciary Committee observed that "[i]n criminal matters however the appellate jurisdiction is restricted to questions of law.