State in Interest of CD
[…] The purpose of *42 such a hearing is to hear evidence in order to make a determination of whether the child is in need of treatment or rehabilitation. Once the trial court finds the child is in need of treatment or rehabilitation, the court is to make the appropriate disposition as set forth by La.Ch.C. arts. 895-899. La.Ch.C. art. 894.

The disposition required for an adjudication of armed robbery under the Children's Code is in conflict through an apparent oversight of the legislature. La.Ch.C. art. 897.1(A) provides:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, after adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:30, first degree murder; R.S. 14:30.a second degree murder; R.S. 14:42, aggravated rape; R.S. 14:44, aggravated kidnapping; R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, or R.S. 14:113, treason; the court shall commit the child to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be placed within a secure detention facility until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, modification, or furlough.

This section of Article 897.1 mandates a delinquent juvenile guilty of armed robbery to be sentenced to custody until his 21st birthday. In this case, a disposition hearing would be futile, and the failure to conduct one would constitute harmless error, because regardless of the evidence presented the trial court could not exercise any discretion in the disposition.

However, La.Ch.C. art. 897.1(B) provides:

B. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, after adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, the court shall commit the child to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be placed within a secure detention facility for the length of the term imposed by the court at the disposition hearing without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, modifications, or furlough.

This section of Article 897.1, which allows the trial court discretion in the length of time a juvenile is to be held in custody for armed robbery, is in direct conflict with section A, which imposes a mandatory length of time for armed robbery.