STATE HOSPITAL, JAMESTOWN v. North Dakota Employment Security Bureau
[…] Such a contention was accepted by the Minnesota court in Bergseth, but was rejected by the New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Texas, Arizona, and Alabama courts in the cases cited above. The Stream case, supra, did not involve a union contract.

There is, of course, even less basis for a claim of voluntary retirement in the case before us, where George had nothing to do with the adoption of the mandatory retirement policy, either personally or through a union representative.

Many of the cases cited above place some reliance upon statutory provisions identical or similar to Section 52-06-31, N.D.C.C., which provides that "No agreement by any individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under [this title] shall be valid."