366 Mich. 385 | Mich. | 1962
[…] . “The court commissioners shall appraise the damages to be paid as compensation for each such piece or parcel of property, and shall report such decision in writing, signed by them or a majority of them, at*390 or before'the time fixed-for that purpose, but it shall not be necessary for said court commissioners to report on all of such property at one time.” (CL 1948, §213.186 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev §8.187]).
For the obvious purpose of providing the method of determining compensation for separate interests in or to a parcel to be taken the legislature by the 1941 act inserted in section 19 of the condemnation statute (CL 1948, §213.189 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev §8.190]), a provision specifically providing that the court “may determine the division of any award among the several claimants thereto.”
A condemnation proceeding under the statute may, in accordance with the provisions thereof, be instituted in either the circuit court or the probate court of the county in which the property sought to be taken for highway purposes is located.