State Highway Commission v. Vanderkloot
[…] The taking, however, need not be an absolute necessity; it is sufficient that it is reasonably necessary for public convenience or advantage. 39 CJS, Highways, §§ 26, 99, pp 946, 1035. Each of the two most recent Michigan Constitutions preceding the present constitution contained eminent domain provisions which required that the necessity for taking private property for the use or benefit of the public be ascertained either by a jury of 12 freeholders or by a commission of not less than 3 commissioners appointed by a court of *63 record. (Const 1908, art 13, § 2; Const 1850, art 18, § 2.) However, there is no statement in the 1963 Constitution regarding the manner in which necessity is to be determined. Chamberlin v Detroit Edison Co, 14 Mich App 565 (1968). It simply provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." Const 1963, art 10, § 2.

It is well-settled to the point of being conceded by defendants that such a provision places the determination of necessity in the Legislature, which issue it may determine itself or delegate the power to do so.