8 N.C. App. 47 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] Plaintiff’s assignment of error No. 5 is an exception to the following portion of the court’s charge on just compensation: “Now, just compensation is said to be, Members of the Jury, that you should take the value of the property left, and put it on top of that money, until you brought it up where it was before the property was taken.” Plaintiff contends that this instruction is unclear, confusing and does not follow the statutory provisions for determining just compensation. We agree. In the next paragraph of his charge the court properly instructed the jury in conformity with G.S. 136-112(1) which provides, “Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.” Similar instructions which conformed to the statutory provisions have been approved in Highway Commission v. Hettiger, 271 N.C. 152, 155 S.E. 2d 469 (1967), and Highway Commission v. Gasperson, 268 N.C. 453, 150 S.E. 2d 860 (1966).