McLean Trucking Co. v. Dowless, 249 N.C. 346, 351, 106 S.E. 2d 510, 514 (1959).
[…] Moreover, it contemplates the entry of a single judgment which will completely and finally determine all the rights of the parties.” Erickson v. Starling, 235 N.C. 643, 71 S.E. 2d 384. ... “Appellate procedure is designed to eliminate the unnecessary delay and expense of repeated fragmentary appeals, and to present the whole case for determination in a single appeal from a final judgment.”’ Hicks v. Koutro, 249 N.C. 61, 105 S.E. 2d 196.”
McLean Trucking Co. v. Dowless, 249 N.C. 346, 351, 106 S.E. 2d 510, 514 (1959).
The State cites G.S. 136-117 as support for its position that the judge could order the total compensation paid into court, “retain[ing] said cause for determination of who is entitled to said moneys ... .” That statute is directed at “adverse and conflicting claims” to a specific sum.