In Krasaeath v. Parker,
[…] State Farm appeals from the trial court’s denial of its motion to enter judgment on a cross-claim, based on its statutory subrogation right as an uninsured motorist carrier.
1.
[T]he plain legal error standard of review applies, where the appellate court determines that the issue was of law, not fact, that there was no factual dispute, or that there was no discretion, so that the issue for review was whether the trial court made a plain legal error.5
State Farm argues that it never waived its right to the cross-claim.
When an unknown driver is sued because of an automobile accident, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) directs that the insurance company issuing an automobile liability policy to the injured plaintiff be served “as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant.”
The Code section conferring this statutory right of subrogation on the UM carrier expressly authorizes joinder
In Krasaeath v. Parker,