State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Wright
[…] We reverse and remand with direction to enter judgment on the cross-claim.

1.

[T]he plain legal error standard of review applies, where the appellate court determines that the issue was of law, not fact, that there was no factual dispute, or that there was no discretion, so that the issue for review was whether the trial court made a plain legal error.5

State Farm argues that it never waived its right to the cross-claim.

When an unknown driver is sued because of an automobile accident, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) directs that the insurance company issuing an automobile liability policy to the injured plaintiff be served “as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant.”6 The insurer may then file pleadings in either its name or in the name of the defendant “John Doe.”7 An insurer who pays a claim as an uninsured motorist carrier “shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured” against the tortfeasor “to the extent that payment was made.”8