State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Webb
[…] Stated otherwise, the court believed that collecting workers’ compensation benefits did not “place the injured policyholder in the same position, with regard to recovery of damages, that he would have been in if the tortfeasor had possessed liability insurance.” Id. at 52, 62 O.O. 2d at 408, 294 N.E. 2d at 666. Thus, receiving workers’ compensation benefits does not normally place the injured person in the same position as if the tortfeasor had possessed liability insurance.

Additionally, R.C. 3937.18(F) provides: “The coverages required by this section shall not be made subject to an exclusion or reduction in amount because of any workers’ compensation benefits payable as a result of the same injury or death.” This division of the statute evidences the separate nature of workers’ compensation and uninsured motorist coverage, and expressly recognizes that the recovery under one system cannot preclude recovery under the other.

II

The determination that the tortfeasor is an uninsured motorist, however, does not end this inquiry. The question left unanswered is whether Webb is “legally entitled to recover” within the language of R.C. 3937.18(A) and the wording of his policy with State Farm.

A

R.C. 3937.18(A) provides in pertinent part:

*69“No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy * * * shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided:
“(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom * * *.” (Emphasis added.)