272 N.W.2d 629 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] In addition to the cases cited by appellees, a separate line of cases also suggests that exclusionary clauses such as the one in question contravenes public policy. Allstate Insurance Co v Motor State Insurance Co, 33 Mich. App. 469; 190 NW2d 352 (1971), lv den, 386 Mich. 760 (1971), Robinson v *291 Mendell, 45 Mich. App. 368; 206 NW2d 537 (1973), Cadillac Mutual Insurance Co v Bell, 50 Mich. App. 144; 212 NW2d 816 (1973). Each of these cases relied upon MCL 257.520(b)(2); MSA 9.2220(b)(2) (set out in part above), as a declaration of legislative intent. In pertinent part, with emphasis added, the statute asserts that a policy of insurance:
"Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.)
Although appellant relies upon Weisberg v Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange, 36 Mich.