State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Sentry Insurance
[…] The benefits will be speedily paid without requiring a suit to determine which of the two companies will pay what is *115 admittedly due by one of them.[4] Giving "owner" the expansive interpretation accorded it in the Michigan Vehicle Code fulfills the purposes just discussed by eliminating disputes based on technical questions of title.

We cannot find Sentry's arguments against this interpretation persuasive. It contends that if we give "owner" an expansive reading in this context we will increase the number of individuals subject to criminal liability under § 3102(2) and the class of uninsured motorists under § 3177.

MCL 500.3102(2); MSA 24.13102(2), insofar as it is relevant to this argument provides:

"An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required who operates the motor vehicle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or sections 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a misdemeanor."

This subsection does not mean that each "owner" or "registrant" must have a separate policy covering the vehicle, but only that there must be a policy covering the vehicle. In this case that policy was obtained by the registered title holder, Bob Owens Sales, Inc. Neither Mr. nor Mrs.