State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Sentry Insurance
[…] This subsection does not mean that each "owner" or "registrant" must have a separate policy covering the vehicle, but only that there must be a policy covering the vehicle. In this case that policy was obtained by the registered title holder, Bob Owens Sales, Inc. Neither Mr. nor Mrs. Owens is criminally liable under this section because the vehicle was, in fact, covered by the required security.

The same analysis applies to the argument based on § 3177. MCL 500.3177; MSA 24.13177 provides in relevant part:

*116 "An uninsured motor vehicle for the purpose of this section is a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101 and 3102 is not in effect at the time of the accident."

There was a policy in effect at the time of this accident and therefore, the motor vehicle was not uninsured within the meaning of the act. Even though the policy was not obtained by Mrs. Yopp's employers, it still covered this accident because that is what is required by § 3101.