373 S.E.2d 910 | Va. | 1988
[…] Under a heading of "Expenses for Medical Services" and a subheading of "Coverage C," State Farm undertook in its policy:
To pay all reasonable expenses incurred within one year from the date of accident for necessary medical ... services;
To or for the named insured and each relative who sustains bodily injury, sickness or disease ... hereinafter called "bodily injury", caused by accident,
. . . .
(b) while occupying a non-owned automobile....
Seay contends that his entitlement to coverage is not controlled by the policy as written but by the terms of Code § 38.1-380.1 (Cum.Supp.1983) (now Code § 38.2-2201) when read with Code § 38.1-343 (Repl.Vol.1981) (now Code § 38.2-318).[1] In pertinent part, Code § 38.1-380.1 provided:
Upon request of its insured, every insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance ... covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide, on payment of premium established by law for such coverage, as a minimum coverage ... to the named insured ... while occupying ... a motor vehicle ... the following health care ... benefits for each accident:
(a) All reasonable and necessary expenses for medical ... services ... resulting from ... accident ... up to $2,000 per person....
Code § 38.1-343 provided: