State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Major
[…] Reversed and final judgment.

NOTES

[1] State Farm also claimed that there was no coverage because the delivery truck was furnished for Major's regular use and, therefore, was not a "non-owned" motor vehicle within the coverage of the policy. Although the trial court found that the delivery truck was not furnished for Major's regular use, his guardian concedes that this finding was erroneous because of our recent decision in State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Jones, 238 Va. 467, 383 S.E.2d 734 (1989). Jones was decided after the trial court's ruling in this case.

[2] Code § 38.2-318(A) provides that "[a]ny insurance policy or form containing any condition or provision that is not in compliance with this title shall be valid, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with the conditions and provisions required by this title."

[3] Seay and Jerrell, construing the earlier code section, were decided after the 1986 amendment. Thus, at the time of the recodification of Title 38.1, the General Assembly was unaware of our later decisions interpreting the earlier statute.