State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Major
[…] Acts 1956, c. 678 (emphasis added).

In 1986, Title 38.1 was repealed, and Title 38.2 was enacted "so as to revise, rearrange, amend and recodify the insurance laws of Virginia generally." Acts 1986, c. 562. Code § 38.2-124(B)(1) replaced the last paragraph of Code § 38.1-21(2). As pertinent, Code § 38.2-124(B)(1) provides:

Any policy of `motor vehicle insurance'... may include appropriate provisions obligating the insurer to pay medical ... expenses arising out of the ... injury of any person. Any policy of motor vehicle insurance may include appropriate provisions obligating the insurer to pay weekly indemnity or other specific benefits to persons who are injured ... if the injury... is caused by accident and sustained *309 while in or upon, entering or alighting from, or through being struck by a motor vehicle. These provisions shall obligate the insurer to make payment regardless of any legal liability of the insured or any other person.

The guardian argues that because Code § 38.2-124(B)(1) is simply a recodification of the last paragraph of Code § 38.1-21, without effecting any change in its meaning, this case is controlled by our decisions in State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. v.