Supreme Court of Nevada.
[…] The five-part conundrum does not satisfy the statutory requirements of clear and prominently displayed stacking limitations. Accordingly, State Farm's attempt to prevent the stacking of medical payments coverage must fail. See Neumann v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., 101 Nev. 206, 699 P.2d 101 (1985).
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court's grant of summary judgment.
[1] NRS 687B.145(1) provides:
Any policy of insurance or endorsement providing coverage under the provisions of NRS 690B.020 or other policy of casualty insurance may provide that if the insured has coverage available to him under more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery or benefits may equal but not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the recovery or benefits must be prorated between the applicable coverages in proportion that their respective limits bear to the aggregate of their limits. Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy, binder or endorsement. Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.
[2] Although casualty insurance, as defined in NRS 681A.020, includes any medical benefits incident to a "vehicle" insurance policy, we have previously concluded that NRS 687B.145(1) is applicable only to those types of "casualty insurance" provisions which afford "first party coverage" or are