State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. James
[…] The circuit court upheld State Farm’s employee exclusion clause and found that Echols was only entitled to UIM benefits on the Chevrolet truck involved in the accident.

II.

The central issues in this case concern whether or not Echols’s injuries were excluded from liability coverage under both the policies on the Chevrolet truck and James’s GMC truck.3 The exclusionary clause at issue excludes coverage for any bodily injury to “any employee of an insured arising out of his or her employment.”4 South Carolina Code section 38-77-220 provides:

The automobile policy need not insure any liability under the Workers’ Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of the motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.

S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-220 (1989) (emphasis added). Specifically, the parties disagree as to whether James is “the insured” and whether Echols was “engaged in” his employment at the time of the incident.

*91Insurance policies are subject to general rules of contract construction.