In response to a certified question submitted by the Nevada Federal District Court,
[…] NRS 687B. 145(2).
See NRS 11.190(4).
Siggelkow v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 109 Nev. 42, 45 , 846 P.2d 303, 305 (1993).
Grayson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 114 Nev. 1379, 1382, 971 P.2d 798, 800 (1998) (quoting Green v. Selective Ins. Co. of America, 676 A.2d 1074, 1078 (N.J. 1996)).
Id.; see also NRS 11.190(l)(b) (stating that a party must commence “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” within six years of the breach).
114 Nev. at 1381-83, 971 P.2d at 799-800.
Id. at 1382, 971 P.2d at 800.
Id.
See Bergmann v. Boyce, 109 Nev. 670, 676, 856 P.2d 560, 564 (1993) (“NRCP 11 sanctions should be imposed for frivolous actions”).
See Lee v. Allstate Ins.