State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Childers
[…] Defendant Childers contends that section 7 — 202(2) of the Illinois Safety Responsibility Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95½, par. 7—202(2)), especially when considered in connection with the policy’s provision entitled “Financial Responsibility Laws,” requires this court to make a construction of the term “non-owned automobiles” to include motorcycle similar to the constructions made in cases like Hartford Accident ½ Indemnity Co. v. Holada. We cannot agree.

Section 7 — 202(2) of the Illinois Safety Responsibility Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95½, par. 7—202(2)) read at the time of the accident as follows:

“Sec. 7 — 202. Exceptions to Requirements of Security. The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7 — 201 and 7 — 205 of this Act shall not apply:
3 3 3
2. To the driver, if not the owner of such motor vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such accident a liability policy or bond with respect to his operation of motor vehicles not owned by him.” (Emphasis added.)

The “Financial Responsibility Laws” provision of Laurie Larsen’s State Farm policy reads: