332 N.C. 135 | N.C. | 1992
[…] Mrs. Sargeant could not dismiss, release, or waive State Farm’s right to recover as she does not possess such right.
The defendant relies on several cases which it says establish the proposition that subrogation is based on equitable principles and a subrogee stands in the shoes of the subrogor. See Insurance Co. v. Faulkner, 259 N.C. 317, 130 S.E.2d 645 (1963); Montsinger
The defendant also contends that the claim against him is barred under N.C.G.S. § 28A-19-3(b) which provides in part:
All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, . . . are forever barred against the estate, . . . unless presented to the personal representative ... as follows:
(2) With respect to any claim other than a claim based on a contract with the personal representative or collector, within six months after the date on which the claim arises.
In this case the testate lived for twenty-four hours after the accident from which the claim arose. The claim arose before the death of Mr. Blackwelder and the claim is not barred by this section.