State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Perry
[…] ¶ 3 On July 31, 2003, State Farm commenced the instant subrogation action against Perry, asserting her primary negligence. On September 23, 2003, Perry answered, denying negligence, and attributed cause of the accident to Slaughter's negligence. On October 2, 2003, Perry filed her third-party petition, asserting a negligence claim against Slaughter.

¶ 4 Slaughter filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting Perry's commencement of the third-party action more than two years after the accident, and hence, bar to Perry's third-party claim by the two-year statute of limitations, 12 O.S. § 95(A)(3). Perry responded, arguing that 12 O.S. § 2014(A) permitted assertion of a third-party claim against a non-party "who is liable to [the third-party plaintiff] on a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him" "[a]t any time after commencement of the action," i.e., without regard to passage of the statute of limitations on the primary claim. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 5 On consideration of the parties' submissions, the trial court granted Slaughter's motion for summary judgment, and dismissed Perry's third-party petition. Perry appeals, and the matter stands submitted on the trial court record.[1]

¶ 6 Section 2014(A) of title 12, O.S., provides in pertinent part:

At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and petition to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or who is liable to him on a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him....

In this respect, however, we find no Oklahoma case directly on point with the issue presented in this case.

¶ 7 In Hodge v. Morris, 1997 OK CIV APP 53, 945 P.2d 1047, the Court of Civil Appeals addressed a similar issue. Quoting from Professor Moore's treatise on the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court of Civil Appeals held "that 12 O.S. § 2014 requires that a plaintiff assert his/her claim against a third-party defendant (indeed, against whomever the claim might lie) within the applicable limitations period governing plaintiff's claim against defendant." 1997 OK CIV APP 53, ¶ 10, 945 P.2d at 1050. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 8 In analyzing § 2014, it should be noted that F.R.C.P. Rule 14(A), the federal counterpart, does not permit a third-party claim against a non-joined party "who is liable to him on a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him" as does § 2014. That said, however, Professor Moore notes that, except on claims for indemnity or contribution which do not accrue "until judgment has been entered against the defendant, or until the defendant has paid the judgment," "the defendant cannot maintain his impleader if the statute of