647 P.2d 683 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Neither regards the mother as a dependent of the son.
However, the policy defines “residing” as “bodily presence in such household and an intention to continue to dwell therein.” Therefore, for the purposes of determining insurance coverage, the trial court correctly concluded that the mother is a member of the insured son’s family and resides in the same household.
II
The mother’s main contention is that the household exclusion clause is void as against public policy. We do not agree.
The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, § 42-7-102, C.R.S.1973, provides that:
“[I]t is the policy of this state to induce and encourage all motorists to provide for their financial responsibility for the protection of others, and to assure the widespread availability to the insuring public of insurance protection against financial loss caused by negligent financially irresponsible motorists.”
In implementation of that policy, the General Assembly enacted the Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act (the “No-fault Act”), §§ 1(M — 701 et seq., C.R.S. 1973, the purpose of which is “to avoid inadequate compensation to victims of automobile accidents.”