State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. DeHerrera
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 180 Wis. 2d 661, 510 N.W.2d 715, 716-17 (Ct. App.1993) (same); Miller v. Amundson, 117 Wis. 2d 425, 345 N.W.2d 494, 497 (Ct.App. 1984) (same).

II. The Utah Statutes

A. The Omnibus Statute

¶ 11 DeHerrera argues that even if the policy language unambiguously limits coverage to $50,000 for bodily injury to a single person regardless of the number of insured persons, this court should refuse to enforce that provision as contrary to Utah's omnibus insurance statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303. Section 303 provides that:

(1)(a) . . . [A] policy of motor vehicle liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a) shall:
. . . .
(ii)(A) if it is an owner's policy, designate by appropriate reference all the motor vehicles on which coverage is granted, insure the person named in the policy, insure any other person using any named motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, and, except as provided in Subsection (7), insure any person included in Subsection (1)(a)(iii) against *1176 loss from liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States and Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, for each motor vehicle, in amounts not less than the minimum limits specified under Section 31A-22-304. . . .

Id. (emphasis added). DeHerrera argues that section 303 requires separate policy limits be paid for each negligent insured involved in a single accident. Again, we disagree.