State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. DeHerrera
[…] See id. For reasons similar to those discussed in connection with the omnibus statute, we disagree.

¶ 15 The Utah Legislature has adopted minimum coverage requirements for motor vehicle insurance, which state:

Policies containing motor vehicle liability coverage may not limit the insurer's liability under that coverage below the following:
(1)(a) $25,000 because of liability for bodily injury to or death of one person, arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in any one accident. . . .

Id. (emphasis added). As with section 303, the plain language of section 304 ties the minimum coverage requirement for bodily injury or death of a single person to the *1177 motor vehicle, not to the number of insured persons. See also id. § 31A-22-303(1)(a)(ii)(A) (making obligation to insure permissive users "subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, for each motor vehicle, in amounts not less than the minimum limits specified under [s]ection 31A-22-304" (emphasis added)); Calhoun, 2004 UT 56 at ¶ 20, 96 P.3d 916 ("[T]he legislature intended for an owner's policy to provide coverage with respect to a particular vehicle, and for an operator's policy to provide coverage for a particular individual.").