State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Day Car, Inc.
[…] At the outset, we note that the law in Florida is clear that when multiple or overlapping insurance coverage is provided, but mutual non-covering “escape” clauses are present, as in the instant case, such clauses, being mutually repugnant, are nugatory. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company, 365 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); World Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Stauffer, 306 So.2d 131 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974).

It is settled in this jurisdiction that an owner’s insurance policy under Section 324.151(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1973) covers the owner as well as “any other person as operator using such motor vehicle . with the express or implied permission of such owner, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of . use of such motor vehicle.” Coverage provided to the owner also applies to the owner’s lessee as well as lessee’s bailee or permittee and cannot be varied by unilateral agreement.1 Insurance Company of North America v. Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc., 348 So.2d 1149 (Fla.1977); Roth v.