State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. O'KELLEY
[…] The No Fault Act contains no definition of the words "motorcycle" or "minibike". It is therefore necessary to look elsewhere for appropriate definitions. Motorcycle is defined by Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1967) as "a 2-wheeled tandem automotive vehicle having 1 or 2 riding saddles and sometimes having a third wheel for the support of a sidecar." Minibike is defined in Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary (1976) as "a small one-passenger motorcycle having a low frame and elevated handlebars."

Section 316.003(22), Florida Statutes (1975), of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, was amended by Ch. 76-286, § 1, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 1976, to provide:

"(22) Motorcycle. — Any motor vehicle with a motor in excess of a rating of 1 1/2 brake horsepower having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor." (Emphasis in original.)

If literally applied, the above definition would seem to fit the vehicle involved in the accident since it was not a tractor, had no more than two wheels and had a motor rated in excess of 1 1/2 horsepower.