1 S.W.3d 658 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] We find and hold that this basis is sufficient to sustain the judgment of the trial court, and that a directed verdict was not warranted in this case.
V. Conclusion The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in all respects. [6] Costs on appeal are taxed to the appellant. This case is remanded to the trial court for enforcement of the judgment and the collection of costs assessed there, all pursuant to applicable law.
CONCUR:
________________________ Houston M. Goddard, P.J. ________________________ Herschel P. Franks, J.
NOTES
[1] T.C.A. § 56-7-103 provides as follows: No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
[2] Mr. Wood passed away in 1990, prior to the fire that led to the filing of the subject claim. 2 question. Sorrick testified that he had specifically asked the Woods whether they had suffered any losses within the last three years, and that they had responded that they had not.