812 N.E.2d 181 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Criminal deviate conduct is defined as the following: "A person who knowingly or intentionally causes another person to perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct when ... the other person is so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to the conduct cannot be given...." Ind.Code § 35-42-4-2(a)(3) (emphasis added). Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(a) defines child molesting as the following: "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony." Because N.C. admitted to knowingly or intentionally committing the acts against C.F., his actions were volitional and not accidental. Therefore, the Christians' homeowner's insurance policy did not provide coverage for C.F.'s injuries because they were not the result of an occurrence.
Conclusion