State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bongiorno
[…] The appellant moved for a protective order, striking the notice to admit, and the motion was denied, on the ground that the appellant’s motion was "not supported * * * with case or statutory authority”.

Prior to the appellant’s sentencing as a youthful offender, the confidentiality of proceedings relating to the appellant’s prosecution for assault in the third degree was optional in the discretion of the court (see, CPL 720.15 [2]). Only upon his ■sentencing and the appellant’s adjudication as a youthful offender (see, Governor’s Approval Mem, 1971 NY Legis Ann, at 590), did CPL 720.35 (2) come into play. That subdivision provides, in pertinent part: "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential” and may only be made available to specified agencies or "where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court”. Thus, in order to obtain "official records and papers”, the plaintiff needed the approval of the court which rendered the youthful offender