State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bongiorno
[…] The decision therein makes no reference to Family Court Act § 380.1 (3) or § 381.2 (1) to which the dissent refers. While CPL 720.35 (2) specifically states that records concerning a youthful offender adjudication are "confidential”, Family Court Act § 166 states that Family Court records "shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection” *37(see also, People v Brailsford, 106 AD2d 648; Besharov, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 166, at 118) and expressly states that "the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records”.