State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bongiorno
[…] If successful, the plaintiff would accomplish indirectly what it was prohibited from doing directly by the order of the District Court, First District, Nassau County.

The Supreme Court, Nassau County (Kohn, J.), denied the motion to strike the notice to admit opining that the plaintiff was not seeking the records, and that it was "entitled to the information sought that is the basis of the underlying lawsuit” against the appellant.

In analyzing whether the plaintiff is entitled to the information it seeks, the starting point of inquiry is CPL 720.35 (2) which provides: "Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed, the division of parole and a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law.”

The courts have repeatedly ruled that a youthful offender adjudication cannot be used to impeach the youthful offender’s credibility.