State Ex Rel. Zoological Board of Control v. City of St. Louis
[…] Nolte, 285 S.W. 501; Heather v. Palmyra,276 S.W. 872.]

In view of these rulings, taking into consideration the nature of the duties required to be performed and the necessity of action to effect the purpose of the statute, we hold that mandamus is the appropriate remedy.

II. It is contended that the Park Statute violates Sections 1 and 10 of Article X of the State Constitution. TheImposing burden of these sections of the Constitution is toTaxes limit the taxing power to the State, counties andupon City. other municipal corporations under the authority granted by the General Assembly.

Section 1 of Article X is as follows: "The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for state purposes and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes."