State ex rel. Zone v. City of Cleveland
[…] Alford involved the failure of four municipal civil service commissions to establish rules for appointment of unskilled laborers as required by statute. There was no queston in Alford as to the fact of appointment but only as to the legitimacy or legality thereof. The employment of the *6laborers by the board of education appears to have constituted appointment pursuant to R.C. 124.11(B), which specified that “[t]he classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state * * * and city school districts thereof * * *.” The civil service commissions did not, in compliance with the statutory mandate, establish rules for the criteria of hiring or appointment to classified service of unskilled laborers.