State ex rel. Zone v. City of Cleveland
[…] Section 79 of the city charter provides for the separation of the various departments of the city into “divisions,” and states that appointments within each division shall be made by the commissioner thereof, provided that the same has been approved by the director of the department. R.C. 124.06 provides, in relevant part, that “no person shall be appointed * * * as an * * * employee in the civil service, in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in * * * the rules * * * of the municipal * * * civil service commission * *

Section 127 of the city charter empowers the commission to make, promulgate and amend rules for, inter alia, the appointment of city officials and employees in the classified service.