State Ex Rel. Zinngrabe v. School District of Sevastopol
[…] (b) . . . If an authority denies a written request in whole or in part, the requester shall receive from the authority a written statement of the reasons for denying the written request. Every written denial of a request by an authority shall inform the requester that if the request for the record was made in writing, then the determination is subject to review by mandamus under s. 19.37(1) or upon application to the attorney general or a district attorney.

Section 19.32(2) defines "record" as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority." (Emphasis supplied.)

Zinngrabe's assertion assumes two facts, neither of which is accurate. First, it assumes that the failure to furnish nonexistent records constitutes a denial of the request.