State Ex Rel. Zinngrabe v. School District of Sevastopol
[…] [5]

Because we conclude that the open records law cannot be used to compel the creation of records, we affirm the trial court's dismissal of Zinngrabe's request for mandamus and punitive damages. Likewise, we need not address the assertions that Scholz acted arbitrarily or capriciously, either in determining that such records should not be maintained or in failing to promptly notify Zinngrabe that no records existed for the four meetings in question because these assertions are not relevant in resolving the claim under the open records law.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 120.11(1) provides in part:

The school district clerk shall record the minutes of school board meetings and, in his or her absence, the school board may select another school board member to act as the clerk of the meeting.

[2] Section 120.17(3) provides as follows:

The school district clerk of a common or union high school district shall:

. . . .

(3) Enter in the record book provided by the school board the minutes of its meetings, orders, resolutions and other proceedings.