State Ex Rel. Zinngrabe v. School District of Sevastopol
[…] Section 19.32(2) defines "record" as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority." (Emphasis supplied.)

Zinngrabe's assertion assumes two facts, neither of which is accurate. First, it assumes that the failure to furnish nonexistent records constitutes a denial of the request. His position also assumes that he is entitled to punitive damages under sec. 19.37 because the board failed to advise him in writing that the requested records do not exist.

[1]

The provisions for mandamus or costs, fees, and damages outlined in sec. 19.37 are triggered only once *633 "an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made . . . ." Sec. 19.37, Stats. The open records law is designed to make existing records and documents available to the public unless withholding such documents is specifically authorized by statute. See Hathaway v. Joint Sch. Dist.