State Ex Rel. Young v. Shaw
[…] [11] Young has not briefed the question whether he has an assertable right against the police under both sec. 346.70(4)(f), Stats., and the open records law. He has a right against the police under sec. 346.70(4)(f), but that statute does not allow an award of fees or costs for a violation. He has a right against the district attorney under the open records law, which allows a fee award, but not to examine or inspect the accident report under sec. 346.70(4)(f).

[12] We note that sec. 19.37(1)(b), Stats., provides in part: "The requester may, in writing, request the district attorney of the county where the record is found, or request the attorney general, to bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record to the requester."