State Ex Rel. Young v. Shaw
[…] Upon demand, the district attorney shall furnish the defendant with a written summary of all oral statements of the defendant which he plans to use in the course of the trial. The names of witnesses to the written and oral statements which the state plans to use in the course of the trial shall also be furnished.

Section 971.31(5)(a), Stats., provides:

Motions before trial shall be served and filed within 10 days after the initial appearance of the defendant in a misdemeanor action or 10 days after arraignment in a felony action unless the court otherwise permits.

[4] Section 346.70(4)(f), Stats., contains no comparable provision. Young's rights to fees, damages and costs are limited to sec. 19.37(2) and (3), Stats.