State Ex Rel. Young v. Shaw
[…] [11]

Given these circumstances, to deprive Young of his right to recover damages and his litigation expenses would frustrate and indeed negate the purpose of the open records law rather than encourage compliance with it. We hold that Young "prevailed" within the meaning of sec. 19.37(2), Stats. Consequently, Young is entitled to recover his expenses and damages from the district attorney under that statute.[11]

Young asked the trial court to award compensatory damages, punitive damages and attorney's fees. Section 19.37(2), Stats., provides in relevant part: "The court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part [in a mandamus action]." Young ultimately prevailed.

*294 [12]

Young failed to prove his compensatory damages, but even without proof, he is entitled to "damages of not less than $100" and to his actual costs. Id. On remand, the trial court shall award Young $100 in damages and his actual costs.