State Ex Rel. Young v. Shaw
[…] We conclude it does not for the same reasons expressed by the Kay court.

[16]

We reject the argument that if a statute fails to expressly preclude an award of fees to a pro se litigant-attorney, the legislature meant to allow it. The provision for attorney's fees implies the existence of an attorney-client relationship. If that relationship does not exist, the fees cannot be awarded. Young points to no legislative history or statute suggesting the contrary.

*296 Indeed, the legislature's intent elsewhere expressed is consistent with our holding. Section 814.04(1)(c), Stats., provides; "No attorney fees may be taxed on behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself." While that statute applies to attorney's fees as an item of costs, Town of Mt. Pleasant v. Werlein, 119 Wis. 2d 90, 93, 349 N.W.2d 102, 104 (Ct. App. 1984), it shows that the legislature has indirectly decided that fees should not be awarded to a pro se litigant-attorney.