State Ex Rel. Young v. Shaw
[…] [17]

Having concluded that Young is not entitled to attorney's fees under sec. 19.37(2), Stats., we direct the trial court to award no fees to him.

By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; order reversed in part and remanded as to respondent C. William Foust, Dane County District Attorney, for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] At this point, we need only note that sec. 346.70(4)(f), Stats., provides in substance that "any person" may examine or copy a uniform traffic accident report and photographs retained by an investigating law enforcement agency.

[2] Section 19.37(2), Stats., provides in substance that the court "shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester [of a public record] if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in [a mandamus action to obtain access to a record or part of a record]." Section 19.37(3), Stats., permits the court to award punitive damages for an arbitrary and capricious denial or delayed response to a request.

[3] Section 971.23(1), Stats., provides: