618 P.2d 1268 | Or. | 1980
[…] In determining the amount of punitive damages,
*1273 "It seems appropriate to take into consideration both the punitive damages that have been awarded in prior suits and those that may be granted in the future, with greater weight being given to prior awards." Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 908 Comment e (1979).
This position is in accord with Oregon statutes in a separate context. The legislature of this state, in the area of products liability actions, has recently enacted legislation which adopts in spirit, the Restatement view.[4] ORS 30.925(3)(g) provides:
"(3) Punitive damages, if any, shall be determined and awarded based upon the following criteria:
"* * *
"(g) The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damages awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant's and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be subjected. [1979 ch. 866 § 3]" ORS 30.925(3)(g) (emphasis added)
ORS 30.925 does not apply to this action, nor does any party suggest that it does.