State Ex Rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Singer
[…] Singer relies primarily on precedent from this Court recognizing the distinction between "impairment" and "disability." The Division counters that the legislature could have achieved the same result by limiting the deduction language to disability awards. The statute would then read, "less any previous awards under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h)." The Division also points out that we must interpret all portions of the statute in pari materia, and that adoption of Mr. Singer's interpretation would contradict the clear expression of legislative intent found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406(a), which states: "The monthly payment amount computed under W.S. XX-XX-XXX(c) and any amount awarded under W.S. XX-XX-XXX shall constitute the exclusive benefit for both the physical impairment and the economic loss resulting from an injury, including loss of earnings, extra expenses associated with the injury and vocational rehabilitation." (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 12] We must attempt to discern a legislative intent that provides meaning to the disputed phrase.