State Ex Rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Singer
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406 on the basis that they constitute a double recovery when Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405 clearly allows a worker to receive both benefits. Stated differently, if impairment benefits are included in all disability awards, they should be deducted from a permanent partial disability award under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405. That statute does not require such a deduction.

[¶ 16] In making this argument, however, Mr. Singer ignores a significant statutory difference between Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405 and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406. The total disability statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406, states that "[t]he monthly payment amount computed under W.S. XX-XX-XXX(c) and any amount awarded under W.S. XX-XX-XXX shall constitute the exclusive benefit for both the physical impairment and the economic loss resulting from an injury." This language indicates legislative intent that a permanent total disability award includes benefits for both disability and impairment. There is no similar indication of legislative intent in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405. Further, Mr.