State Ex Rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Singer
[…] He contends that none of his prior impairment award should be deducted and that the statute should be interpreted to require deduction of disability awards only. We are unable to reach that conclusion.

[¶ 23] When we apply our rules of statutory construction, we are forced to conclude that the legislature intended that Mr. Singer's prior impairment award must be deducted from his permanent total disability award. As previously mentioned, we must construe the statute in pari materia. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406(a) contains a clear expression of legislative intent: "The monthly payment amount . . . shall constitute the exclusive benefit for both the physical impairment and the economic loss resulting from an injury." (Emphasis added.) The hearing examiner did not take this language into account in arriving at his interpretation of the statute. We must also attempt to give meaning to "every word, clause, and sentence. . . so that no part is inoperative or superfluous." Deloges, 750 P.2d at 1331. Under Mr.