State Ex Rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Singer
[…] [¶ 17] Mr. Singer and the Division have both approached the issue in all or nothing fashion. The Division contends that all awards under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405 must be deducted. Mr. Singer contends that only disability awards are required to be deducted. Neither has addressed the possibility that some impairment awards are required to be deducted, but others are not.

[¶ 18] According to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(g), an impairment "shall be rated by a licensed physician using the most recent edition of the American Medical Association's guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment." The Guides explain that an "[i]mpairment rating enables the physician to render a quantitative estimate of losses to the individual as a result of their health condition, disorder, or disease. Impairment ratings are defined by anatomic, structural, functional, and diagnostic criteria."