196 P.3d 781 | Wyo. | 2008
[…] If this Court determines that the language of the statute is not ambiguous, there is no room for further construction. We will apply the language of the statute using its ordinary and obvious meaning.
BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Wyo. Dep't of Revenue, 2005 WY 60, ¶ 15, 112 P.3d 596, 604 (Wyo. 2005).
[¶9] With these concepts in mind, we turn to the specific language of relevant statutes. First, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(J) (LexisNexis 2007) provides:
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply.
(i) Except as provided by W.S. XX-XX-XXX, there is levied an excise tax upon:
. . . .
(J) The sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property;
The statutes do not define personal property; however, real property, for purposes of assessing sales taxes, is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(v)(A) through (D) (LexisNexis Supp. 2008).
(v) "Real property" means land and appurtenances, including structures affixed thereto.