154 Mo. 375 | Mo. | 1900
[…] In fact, until he acts there is no tax provided. An undetermined tax, is in law no tax. The determination of the amount or rate of a
And here, again, on account of the delegated authority to the commissioner, to be named under the act, to fix the sum to be paid for the license therein required^ the further objection is urged to it, that it is violative of the uniformity clause of our state Constitution, which by section 3 of article X, provides that all taxes to be levied and collected for public purposes “shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general law.”