State ex rel. Wulfsberg v. MacDonald
[…] Dawson dealt with the construction of former RCW 26.08.110, which authorized the court to “make provision for. . . the custody, support and education of the minor children of [the dissolved] marriage.” As the court ex*211plained, “[t]he most reasonable construction of RCW 26.08.110 is that the force and life of the order requiring support of minor children expires on the date the youngest child attains majority.” Dawson, 71 Wn.2d at 68.

In 1993, the statute governing the circumstances under which contempt proceedings may be initiated for noncompliance with support orders, RCW 26.18.050, was amended to add subsection 5, which provides:

(5) As provided in RCW 26.18.040, the court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter and may use a contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order.

In addition, the legislature made the following findings:

The legislature finds that there is an urgent need for vigorous enforcement of child support and spousal maintenance obligations, and that stronger and more efficient statutory remedies need to be established to supplement and complement the remedies provided in chapters 26.09, 26.21, 26.26, 74.20, and 74.20A RCW.

RCW 26.18.010.

Given the purpose behind this legislation and subsection 5’s unambiguous language, the court’s contempt authority to enforce child support arrearages extends past a child’s majority and dependency. To hold otherwise would require us to ignore the statute’s clear mandate that “a contempt action [may be used] to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the trial court in this case properly denied MacDonald’s motion to dismiss.

We are next asked to consider whether imprisonment is a sanction available to the court where the child is emancipated.