525 S.W.2d 326 | Mo. | 1975
[…] (Emphasis added.) The effective date of the census for purposes other than ascertainment of salaries is July 1 of the year next following the census year. The 1970 census for purposes other than salaries was effective July 1, 1971. Respondent argues that § 1.100 appears to be limited to representation and salary matters in individual counties and that the decennial population figures are therefore not applicable to statutes pertaining to the convening and regulation of grand juries.
Section 1.100(1) applies, by its terms, to certain specific situations and “other matters”. Section 1.100(2) provides that this statute is applicable to “[a]ny law which is limited in its operation to counties, cities or other political subdivisions, having a specified population . . . ” and provides that such a political subdivision, except for a city not within any county, which later acquires the requisite population comes within such a law as well as those in that category at the time the law was passed.