205 Wis. 634 | Wis. | 1931
[…] In no language has the legislature made it the dear duty of town boards to maintain or repair highways. The legislature has not placed upon town boards the same clear duty to keep highways in repair that it has placed upon boards of public works as to city streets. Sec. 62.14 (6), applicable to cities, provides: “It shall be the duty of the board [of public works], under the direction of the council, to superintend all public works and keep the streets, alleys, ... in repair.” It seems clear that the imperative duty to repair streets placed upon cities has not been placed upon towns.