218 Wis. 302 | Wis. | 1935
[…] (3) That by virtue of said passage by the legislature and said approval by the governor, ch. 15, Laws of 1935, was validly enacted, and, upon the publication thereof, in accordance with sec. 21, art. VII, of the constitution, and sec. 35.64, Stats., became and now is in force and effect as law.
No questions concerning the validity of ch. 15, Laws of 1935, other than those relating to the approval, enactment, and publication thereof, are now determined.
Sec. 10, art. V, Wisconsin constitution: “Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approve, he shall sign it,'but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, who shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider it. Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills. If, after reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill, or the part of the bill objected to, it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be recon
Note: The portions in italics' were added by an amendment adopted in 1930.
Arizona Const., art. V, sec. 7;
California Const., art. IV, secs. 16, 34;
Colprado Const., art. IV, sec. 12;
Delaware Const., art. Ill, sec. 18;
Florida Const., art. IV, sec. 18;
Georgia Const., art.