State ex rel. Williams v. Iannucci
[…] State ex rel. Williams v. Iannucci

39 Ohio St. 3d 292 | Ohio | 1988

Per Curiam.

I

Municipal Proposal

We agree with relators that the respondent city auditor has exceeded his authority by refusing to certify the text of the municipal proposal to the respondent board of elections, and issue a limited writ with regard to the municipal proposal.

R.C. 731.28 through 731.41 govern initiative and referendum procedure in municipalities that have not adopted a different procedure by charter. R.C. 731.28 provides in part:

“When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, certify the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. The auditor or clerk shall retain the petition.
“The board shall submit such proposed ordinance or measure for the approval or rejection of the electors of the municipal corporation at the next succeeding general election, occurring subsequent to seventy-five days after the certifying of such initiative petition to the board of elections.”

R.C. 731.34 makes clear the purpose of the ten-day holding period, stating in part:

“After a petition has been filed with the city auditor or village clerk it shall be kept open for public inspection for ten days.”