264 S.W.2d 334 | Mo. | 1954
[…] The clerk gave notice that she would at 'her office on June 22, 1953, count and examine the ballots. Thereupon the relator Williams, on June 18, 1953, filed this application for prohibition.

Relator Williams’ first point is that the respondent judge “exceeded his jurisdiction in ordering the opening of the ballots in violation of” Art. VIII, Sec. 3, Const. Mo. 1945. This section does provide that “All election officers shall be sworn or affirmed not to disclose how any voter voted;” but this is followed by a proviso, stating that in cases' of contested elections: “Such officers may be required to testify and the -ballots cast may be opened, examined, counted, compared with the list of voters and received as evidence.”