State ex rel. Westmoreland v. O'Bannon
[…] Adams, 978 S.W.2d at 517, an order denying the appellant's motion to set aside a default judgment, was found not to be a "special order after judgment in the cause” since the motion denied was not seeking to enforce a final order or seeking to attack or prevent the enforcement of a final order. As a result, the appeal was dismissed. Id. That holding is questionable in light of the Supreme Court's *35ruling in Worley, 19 S.W.3d at 129, that an order denying a motion to set aside a trial court's judgment was an appealable judgment under the “special order after final judgment” provision of § 512.020, RSMo.

. Section 512.020, RSMo 2000, reads:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any order granting a new trial, or order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction, or from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties, or from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.

(Emphasis added).