State Ex Rel. Welch v. CIRCUIT COURT IN AND FOR ESCAMBIA COUNTY
[…] Ct. App. | 1986

487 So.2d 65 (1986)

STATE of Florida, ex rel. Allen Quincy WELCH, Petitioner,
v.
The CIRCUIT COURT in and for ESCAMBIA COUNTY, Florida, and the Honorable John T. Parnham, One of the Judges of Such Court, Respondent.

No. BL-26.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.

April 9, 1986.
Rehearing Denied May 2, 1986.

Nicholas J. Capuano, Miami, for petitioner.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and Norma J. Mungenast, Asst. Atty. Gen., for respondent.

PER CURIAM.

Petitioner seeks to prohibit his trial on charges of armed robbery alleging that the statute of limitations, section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1977), has expired.

*66 Section 775.15 which was in effect at the time of the charged offense provides in pertinent part:

775.15 Time limitations. —
(1) A prosecution for a capital or life felony may be commenced at any time... .
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.
.....
(5) A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed... .
(6) The period of time limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years.

The offense with which petitioner is charged is a first degree felony. Thus, under the foregoing provisions, the maximum period of time which may elapse between the date of the crime and the commencement of prosecution is seven years.