State ex rel. Webster v. Milbourn
[…] However, the record supports a finding that defendant consistently guaranteed the work he performed and consistently failed to satisfy that guarantee. This is the sort of conduct the act was designed to prevent. See Marketing Unlimited, 613 S.W.2d at 446.

Defendant next contends the trial court erred in allowing the case to proceed as a class action. The simple answer to this contention is that the case did not proceed as a class action. Rather, the case was instituted and prosecuted by the attorney general pursuant to § 407.100 which provides in part:

1. Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, he may seek and obtain, in an action in a circuit court, an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such methods, acts, uses, practices, or solicitations, or any combination thereof, or engaging therein, or doing anything in furtherance thereof.
[[Image here]]

The witnesses in this case were not parties. Consequently, defendant’s argument that they did not meet the class certification requirements of § 407.025, RSMo 1986, is without merit.