830 S.W.2d 491 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] . In McClellan, the court concluded that an order in that case that compelled arbitration was not a final judgment because it did not dispose of all the parties and issues in the case. 725 S.W.2d at 658. The present case differs in that its consent decree disposed of all the parties and, as admitted by the state, "resolve[d] all of the disputes which were originally scheduled for hearing.”

. § 407.110 provides:

Any person who violates the terms of an injunction, ... issued under section 407.100 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars per violation. For the purposes of this section, the circuit court of a county issuing an injunction or restitutionary order shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the attorney general acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.