791 S.W.2d 916 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] 4. The court, in its discretion, may enter an order of restitution, payable to the state, as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss ... which may have been acquired by means of any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter. It shall be the duty of the attorney general to distribute such funds to those persons injured.
6. The court may award to the state a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation....”
Section 407.130, RSMo 1986, reads:
“In any action brought under the provisions of section 407.100, the attorney general is entitled to recover as costs, in addition to normal court costs, the costs of the investigation and prosecution of any action to enforce the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 407.140, RSMo 1986, reads:
“1. There is created in the state treasury a special trust fund for the office of the attorney general, to be known as the ‘Merchandising Practices Revolving Fund’....