791 S.W.2d 916 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] We observe, however, that had plaintiff made as thorough an effort in the trial court to avoid leading it into error as plaintiff has made in this Court seeking dismissal of the appeal, the appeal would likely have never occurred. Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the appeal for the alleged infractions enumerated in this paragraph is denied.
Reaching the merits of the appeal, we note that plaintiff’s petition alleges it was brought pursuant to § 407.100, RSMo 1986. That section reads:
“1. Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, he may seek and obtain, in an action in a circuit court, an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such methods, acts, uses, practices, or solicitations, or any combination thereof, or engaging therein, or doing anything in furtherance thereof.
4. The court, in its discretion, may enter an order of restitution, payable to the state, as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss ... which may have been acquired by means of any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter. It shall be the duty of the attorney general to distribute such funds to those persons injured.
6. The court may award to the state a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation....”
Section 407.130, RSMo 1986, reads: