791 S.W.2d 916 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that simply because such information might be found in the Salon’s business records (assuming it was a partnership and not solely owned by defendant), defendant has no Fifth Amendment right to refuse to answer interrogatories asking her to disclose such information herself.
Plaintiff’s petition, as noted earlier, pleads that the conduct in which defendant allegedly engaged violated § 407.020, RSMo 1986. Paragraph 3 of § 407.020 provides that any person “who willfully and knowingly engages in any act, use, employment or practice declared to be unlawful by this section with the intent to defraud shall be guilty of a class D felony.” Plaintiff’s suggestions in the trial court, quoted in part earlier, state that the information sought by the interrogatories “goes to the crux of the allegations that Defendant violated the Merchandising Practices Act (Section 407.020).”