State ex rel. Webb v. Board of Education of Bryan City School District
[…] *29With respect to the jurisdictional question, appellants submit that R.C. 3319.16 requires only that a board of education schedule a hearing to be held before a referee within thirty days of the teacher’s request, and does not require that the hearing actually be commenced or concluded within that time. This claim is premised primarily on the assertion that the following language in R.C. 3319.16 is directory and not mandatory:

“* * * Within ten days after the receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing which shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written demand * * *.”

The directory interpretation of the foregoing statutory language is consistent with the court’s decision in State, ex rel. Jones, v.