State ex rel. Webb v. Board of Education of Bryan City School District
[…] Dorrian essentially dealt with the question whether there was a mandatory duty to act, and not when the act was to be done. Also, Dorrian was more concerned with the legislative construction to be given the word “may” than with the word “shall.” Thus, Farrar is more pertinent here than Dorrian.

Teacher tenure and dismissal laws have been likened to civil service laws. State, ex rel. Bishop, v. Bd. of Edn. (1942), 139 Ohio St. 427, 438 [22 O.O. 494]. An analogous statutory provision and its interpretation are enlightening on this subject. R.C. 124.34 provides the procedure for the termination of a classified civil service employee, and such employee’s request for a hearing as follows:

“Within ten days following the filing of such order [for suspension or removal], the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the state personnel board of review, or the commission. In the event such an appeal is filed, the board or commission shall forthwith notify the appointing authority and shall hear, or appoint a trial board to hear, such appeal within thirty days from and after its filing with the board or commission * * *. ” (Emphasis added.)

An Ohio court, relying on the type of logic expressed in Farrar, supra, has held that the foregoing language in R.C. 124.34 pertaining to the thirty-day hearing was directory and not mandatory. In re Bronkar (1977), 53 Ohio Misc. 13 [7 O.O.3d 261]. In State, ex rel.