State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo
[…] State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo

71 Ohio St. 3d 259 | Ohio | 1994

Per Curiam.

R.C. 2733.14 provides that when a respondent “in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs.” “A public official * * * who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, theft in office [R.C. 2921.41(A) ] is *260forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state.” R.C. 2921.41(C)(1).