State Ex Rel. Watkins v. Cassell
[…] Johnson Ranch Royalty Co. v. Hickey, Tex.Civ.App., 31 S.W.2d 150; Feick v. Hill Bread Co., 91 N.J.L. 486, 103 A. 813.

We are of the opinion that bad faith on the part of relator, charged by appellants in their return, is not shown so as to affect the rights of relator to the remedy sought. The trial court properly issued its writ in this case.

Appellants' next assignment is that the court erred in entering judgment in the sum of $250 in favor of relator and against appellant Cassell. Said sum was assessed as a penalty under paragraph 2 of Section 351.215 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. which provides as follows:

"If any officer of a corporation having charge of the books of the corporation shall, upon the demand of a shareholder, refuse or neglect to exhibit and submit them to examination, he shall, for each offense, forfeit the sum of two hundred and fifty dollars."