723 S.W.2d 892 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Section 573.080 (L.1981, p. 645, § 1) provides that cities and towns and counties of the first class having a charter form of government may enact and enforce laws prohibiting the promotion of pornography, as long as the provisions of their ordinances are the same and the authorized penalties no greater than those set out in chapter 573 of the Missouri statutes, which chapter regulates the promotion of pornography at the state level. Joplin had a right to enact the ordinance in question, as long as it did not conflict with state law. Section 9.06 of the Joplin City Code authorizes trial by jury in municipal violation cases. Section 479.140 (L.1978, p. 696, § A (§ 1), eff. Jan. 2, 1979) provides that in any trial for the violation of a municipal ordinance, “all issues of fact shall be tried by the judge except where trial by jury is authorized by law and the defendant or his attorney requests a trial by jury." (Emphasis added.) Rule 37.-61(c), V.A.M.R., states that “[a]ll issues of fact in ordinance violation cases shall be determined by the judge unless a jury trial is authorized by law and requested by the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)