State ex rel. Washington v. Dilworth
[…] We agree and reverse.

The state first assigns error to the trial court’s denial of its motion to exclude any reference to mother’s husband, Beeson. Mother was married to him on December 23,1977. In June, 1978, they separated. Respondent did not dispute mother’s testimony that, although she had stayed with Beeson at his home for three days in November, 1978, she did not have sexual relations with him after June, 1978. The child for whom paternity is sought to be established was born in January, 1980. The date of conception was either in March or, more likely, April, 1979.

OEC 402 (ORS 40.155) provides that relevant evidence is admissible, unless otherwise provided. OEC 401 (ORS 40.150) defines “relevant evidence” as

“evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”

In a filiation proceeding, the question is whether the respondent is the father of the child.